Privacy & Confidentiality Policy


Westport Chamber of Commerce (“we” and “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide an improved service experience, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

You can visit the Website without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself. By using this Website or submitting information to us through or in connection with this Website, you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use this Website or submit information to us through or in connection with this Website.

1 The information we collect and how we use it


We will use, store or otherwise process any personal information that relates to and identifies you, including but not limited to your name, postal address (for billing and delivery), e-mail address, telephone number and any other information collected on registration with the Website, on placing an order and through surveys to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the products and services that are available through our Website to you by us. We process this information for the purpose of: dealing with your inquiries and orders; providing and personalising our products and services; compiling your profile; administering account records; processing your payment; maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource; carrying out market research campaigns.
We also gather this information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Website usage and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

You may from time to time wish us to provide you with information about our Website or any other service or products including those of third parties which we think may be of interest to you. If you stop using the Website or your permission to use the Website is terminated, we may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted by law. However, if you wish us to stop e-mailing you with information in connection with the Website, please send your request in accordance with paragraph 3 below.

2 To whom will your information be disclosed?


Your information may, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, be disclosed for processing to:
our employees; our affiliates which include; The Leeson Enterprise Centre, Mayo Business Awards, Westport Food Festival, Westport Tidy Towns, Destination Westport, any joint organisers/sponsors of events held by any of named partners above; successors in title to our business; third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may access your personal information when providing services (including but not limited to IT support services) to us; government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in response to other legal and regulatory requests; auditors or contractors or other advisers auditing, assisting with or advising on any of our business purposes, in any jurisdiction where we operate.

Certificate of Origin’ services
Where we process or arrange for processing of personal data on your behalf for the purposes of delivering services, including but not limited to ‘Certificate of Origin’ services, we shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing shall meet to requirements of data protection regulation. This includes but is not limited to our commitment to;
a. Sign a specific contract with you for such processing that sets out the nature, subject matter, duration, and description of purpose in accordance with the Acts
b. Where we are operating as a processor only, to process data on specific written instruction from you.
c. Keep the data confidential and secure
d. Support you in the event of audits, inspections, Access Requests or the provision of Data Protection Impact Assessment.
e. Delete or return data upon instruction
f. Assure compliance of third parties delivering service to us for the purpose of processing your data
We shall comply at all times with the data protections principles of the relevant Acts.

3 Your rights in relation to your information


You can write to us at any time to obtain a copy of your information and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Where appropriate, you may have your personal information erased, rectified, amended or completed. Please write to the Chief Executive Officer, Westport Chamber of Commerce, The Leeson Enterprise Centre, Altamont Street, Westport. Please quote your name and address. We should be grateful if you would also provide brief details of the information of which you would like a copy or which you would like to be corrected (this helps us to more readily locate your data). We will require proof of your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

4 Cookies


Pieces of information transferred to your computer’s hard disk from a website are known as cookies. They allow our Website to store information about your browsing patterns, making the Website more useful to you. Many major sites use cookies: in fact, they are commonly used throughout the Internet to offer personalised services. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. Each time you use our Website, the cookie is accessed. This way, we can track the features you use and the pages and content that you view on the Website to help personalise your experience. If you choose, the use of a cookie also lets you automatically log-in to the Website so that you do not have to re-enter your email and/or password each time you visit.
You may disable cookie support on your browser but be aware that by doing so, you will lose certain features that require a cookie to work properly. We may use the information collected by the cookie to provide us with various statistics without identifying any individual.

5 Your consent


By submitting any personal information (including, without limitation, your payment and contact/delivery details) to us you consent to the use of information as set out in this policy. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy and if we do so we will post the changes on this page. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy every time you submit information to us or place an order. Use will signify that you agree to any such changes.

In the event the purposes for processing change, then we will contact you as soon as practicable and seek your consent where such notification relates to a new additional purpose for processing. Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area. Countries outside of the EEA may not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try and protect the security of your information.

6 Data Protection Act


Westport Chamber of Commerce holds information on registered members in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, and will adhere to any other relevant future legislation in this area. Under this legislation, registered members can obtain a copy of all your information held by Westport Chamber of Commerce. Please write to the Chief Executive Officer, Westport Chamber of Commerce, The Leeson Enterprise Centre, Altamont Street, Westport, Co. Mayo. Please quote your name and address. Our registration number is 447803.

7 Use of your personal information submitted to other websites


We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you accessed the third party website using links from our Website. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have concerns or questions.

8 Further information


For further information from us on data protection and privacy or any requests concerning your personal information please write to:

 

Chief Executive Officer, Westport Chamber of Commerce, The Leeson Enterprise Centre, Altamont Street, Westport, Co. Mayo.

http://www.welfare.ie/en/Pages/home.aspx
Chambers Ireland.png
leeson Enterprise Centre.jpg